Scientific program

Wednesday October 16th, 2019

12:00Registration
12:30Welcome to the ECPR 2019A. Littooij/R. Nievelstein
IMAGING TECHNIQUES
12:45Radiography and fluoroscopy of the pediatric abdomenJ. Barber (London, UK)
13:10Ultrasound of the abdomen including CE and ElastographyS. Franchi-Abella (Paris, FR)
13:35CT and MRI of the abdomen O. Olsen (London, UK)
14:00Nuclear medicine in the pediatric abdomen R. Bennink (Amsterdam, NL)
14:30Coffee
15:00Interventional radiology in the pediatric abdomenR. Gnannt (Z├╝rich, CH)
15:25Abdominal traumaM. Raissaki (Heraklion, GR)
15:50Imaging of the acute neonatal abdomenS. Robben (Maastricht, NL)
16:15Common paediatric abdominal emergencies in infants and childrenA. Devos (Rotterdam, NL)
16:40QuizR. Nievelstein (Utrecht, NL)
17.15Welcome Reception

Thursday October 17th, 2019

GI TRACT
08:30The esophagus and stomachP. Petit (Marseille, FR)
08:55Small and large bowelM. Raissaki (Heraklion, GR)
09:20Anorectal malformations, constipationS. Robben (Maastricht, NL)
09:45Pancreas and spleenO. Olsen (London, UK)
10:10Coffee
HEPATOBILIARY
10:40Focal liver lesionsP. Petit (Marseille, FR)
11:05Biliary diseasesS. Robben (Maastricht. NL)
11:30Diffuse liver diseasesS. Franchi-Abella (Paris, FR)
11:55Imaging of liver and renal transplantL.S. Ording Muller (Oslo, NO)
12:20QuizA. Littooij (Utrecht, NL)
12.45Lunch
RENAL TRACT I
13:45Embryology of renal tract and congenital anomaliesF. Avni (Lille, FR)
14:10Postnatal Imaging of antenatal hydronephrosisS. Stafrace (Doha, QA)
14:35Bladder and bladder outflow pathologiesM. Riccabona (Graz, AU)
15:00Coffee
RENAL TRACT II
15:30Renal cystic DiseasesM. Riccabona (Graz, AU)
15:55Imaging in UTI, urolithiasis and nephrocalcinosisL.S. Ording Muller (Oslo, NO)
16:20Renal tumorsA. Littooij (Utrecht, NL)
16:45QuizS. Stafrace (Doha, QA)
19.00Get Together Dinner

Friday October 18th, 2019

THE GENITAL TRACT
09:00The pediatric breastA. Paterson (Belfast, UK)
09:20The female genital tract L. Lobo (Lisabon, P)
09:45The pediatric inguinal canal and scrotumS. Stafrace (Doha, QA)
10:05Disorders of sex developmentL. Lobo (Lisabon, P)
10:30Coffee
OTHER
11:00Adrenal pathology and its differential diagnosisR. Nievelstein (Utrecht, NL)
11:20Systemic diseases with abdominal manifestationsA. Paterson (Belfast, UK)
11:45Intra-abdominal manifestations of lymphoreticular diseasesR. Nievelstein (Utrecht, NL)
12:05Non-renal cysts in the abdomenA. Littooij (Utrecht, NL)
12:30QuizM. Raissaki (Heraklion, GR)
12.55Adjourn, have a safe trip homeA. Littooij (Utrecht, NL)
13.00Lunch (take away)
13.30Transport to exam location
14.30-16.00Abdominal Exam